CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
[…] With regard to the permanency of a marking, Section 134.41(a), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, Section 134.44, generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. Section 134.44(c), states that “when tags are used, they must be attached in a conspicuous place and in a manner which assures that unless deliberately removed they will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser.”

The location of the marking on the hang tag of the submitted sample would be acceptable as it is attached in a conspicuous place and cannot be removed unless the plastic fastener is cut with a scissor-like device.